Yesterday, the Warrington Guardian launched its first ever Schools Awards in a bid to recognise the exceptional efforts made in the education establishments across the town, and we were there to join in the celebration of some of these fantastic schools.

Parents, teachers, governors, support staff and head teachers from Warrington schools and colleges were invited to nominate those worthy of special recognition, for the winners to be awarded on the day.

We were so, SO happy to be a part of this event, sponsoring a number of the awards throughout the evening – hearing about the success of our teachers and schools is exactly the type of news we want to shout about, and everyone loves reading about it.

12 awards were up for grabs and the winners, selected by a panel of judges, were invited to the Village Hotel to collect their awards.

The categories and winners were as followed:

1. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – This prestigious award went to someone who, in the view of the judges, has had a significant and positive impact on education in Warrington over a period of years.

And the winner is…Deb Feltham, Sankey Valley St James CE Primary School!!

2. SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – Presented by our Warrington and Cheshire Branch Manager, Alex Hough, this award was to reward an exceptional school/college which stands out from the rest.

And the winner is…Stockton Heath Primary!!

3. HEAD TEACHER OF THE YEAR – This award went to an inspirational teacher who has shown exceptional

leadership skills and commitment to their school or college.

And the winner is…Colleen Everett from Sacred Heart Primary!!

4. TEACHER OF THE YEAR – Presented by our very own Paula miller and Jason Patton, this category recognises a teacher who inspires and engages students to fulfil their potential and makes an exceptional contribution to the life of their school or college.

And the winner is…Charlotte Cummins, Great Sankey High School!!

5. PRIMARY SCHOOL PUPIL – (presented by our girls, Samantha Griffiths and Natasha Jones)

And the winner is…Archie Pitts!!

6. SECONDARY SCHOOL PUPIL –

And the winner is…Clara Jones, University Academy Warrington!!

7. FURTHER EDUCATION STUDENT OF THE YEAR – These awards recognised students who can demonstrate a commitment to their own personal and professional development through learning.

And the winner is…Hannah Pinnington, Warrington Collegiate!!

8. SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR – An award for a member of support staff, or a team of support staff, who always give exceptional service.

And the winner is…Julie Capper, Oakwood Primary School!!

9. INNOVATION AWARD -This award was for an organisation which can demonstrate a commitment to providing opportunities to its students. The winner will prove they are not only raising standards but allowing students to fulfill their potential through exciting, innovative and creative projects.

And the winner is…Culcheth High School for the Culcheth to Soweto Project!!

10. APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – We sought out an apprentice who has made outstanding progress in both their practical work and in their studies, and who have made an exceptional contribution to their workplace.

And the winner is…Sarah Bond, Warrington Collegiate!!

11. CLASS OF THE YEAR – This award was to recognise a class of pupils who have worked together to achieve success, whether that is in their studies, fundraising, sport or arts performance or pastoral care.

And the winner is…Chapelford Primary Class 12, Year 3!!

12. EARLY YEARS AWARD – This award would go to an innovative and successful childminding provider, nursery, school or organisation which stood out from the rest for their early years support or provision.

And the winner is…Cheshire Day Nursery!!

We’d like to personally thank our hosts for such a great evening and congratulate them on pulling it off. Looking forward to a repeat success next year!